Piaţa Unirii, Braşov | Tel.+40-268-513866; +40-735-345663 | rezervari@coroana-brasovului.ro

Privacy policy and terms of use

Privacy policy and processing of personal data

We, Comix SCA, Piata Unirii, Str. Vasile Saftu no.1, Brașov, are concerned to guarantee the confidentiality and full protection of your personal data, in accordance with the rules, principles and regulations in force in the European Union in this field, including Regulation no. 679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Personal data means any information about an identified or identifiable natural person and an identifiable person is that identifiable person, directly or indirectly, especially by reference to an identification element, such as a name, an identification number, location, an online identifier, or to one or more specific elements, specific to its physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

This Policy refers to the personal data of our customers, business partners, other persons who come into contact with us or who visit our locations, employees or persons in the process of being hired, collaborators, etc. and applies to personal data collected through: e-mail, directly at reception, various forms, CVs, video recordings, web-site, social media. In order to carry out its activity, Hotel Coroana Brașovului may collect, process and store certain personal data legally required, for the conclusion of a contract or for legitimate interest. These data may be, but are not limited to: name, surname, citizenship, address, telephone, e-mail address, moving images, etc.

According to Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR), the following terms are understood to mean:

  • Data subject: The natural person to whom personal data are processed
  • Personal data: Any information about a natural person (data subject) identified or identifiable directly or indirectly (by reference to an identifier).
  • Processing: Any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, with or without the use of automated means.
  • Operator: The natural or legal person, the public authority, the agency or other body which, alone or together with others, establishes the purposes and the means of processing personal data.
  • Power of Attorney: The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the operator.
  • Consent: Any manifestation of free, specific, informed and unambiguous will of the data subject by which it accepts, by a declaration or an unequivocal action, that the personal data concerning it are processed.

The privacy policy describes:

  • The purpose for which we collect and the way we use your personal data;
  • The way we collect personal data;
  • The basis of processing for the above purpose;
  • The categories of personal data we collect and process;
  • Storage period for processing;
  • Your rights and how you can exercise them;
  • To whom we can transmit this data.
  • We also want to make you aware of the measures we take to ensure the security of your personal data as well as how you can contact us in matters relating to the confidentiality and protection of your personal data.

We may collect personal data from you:

  • Directly – data you provide to us by contact, email, telephone or physical form (name, email address, telephone number, other details you communicate to us)
  • Indirectly – through the observed data, such as the server traffic report (IP, geographical location, information from cookies and other information that are inherent to Internet use)

 

The purpose for which we collect and the way we use your personal data

Our company collects data in the following cases:

1. If you are a customer or a potential customer of the Hotel:

We have the obligation to manage safely and only for the specified purposes the personal data you provide us about you.

1.1. To offer you our services

We ask for data to offer you our services:

  • reservation of rooms and other services in our hotel; the basis for data processing is in this case the execution of a contract;
  • accommodation in our hotel; in this case, the processing of personal data is done on the basis of a legal obligation;
  • registration in the loyalty program (optional), based on processing the legitimate interest of the hotel;

1.2. To communicate with you

It is important for us to be able to communicate with you for a variety of purposes, such as finding out what your views are about our services, solving our various notifications or being able to offer you personalized services in electronic format.

1.3. Legal obligation

In certain situations we may ask you for some personal data under a legal obligation imposed by the legislation in force.

1.4. Sending information (newsletter)

We request data to send you commercial information / newsletters, in electronic format. For this we ask for your consent / agreement and we ask for your e-mail address, expressly; we have as a basis for processing our legitimate interest.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, thus expressing your option not to receive our newsletter in the future, by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive the respective email.

The categories of data processed in the context of our relationship with you are the name, telephone, fax, address / address, e-mail address (optional) as well as other personal data that you can provide us directly.

2. If you are an employee or other type of employee

2.1. To enter into contractual relations with us (Individual Labor Contract, etc.)

We ask you for the data required by law to conclude employment contracts with us, under a legal obligation: name, first name, domicile, date and place of birth, identity card details, documents of studies, criminal record (when applicable).

2.2. To communicate with you

In order to be able to communicate with you in a timely manner, we can ask you for your phone number and e-mail address.

3. If you want to get employed at Hotel Coroana Brașovului

We use the personal data contained in the CVs we receive to evaluate the qualifications of the applicants for a position within the Hotel Coroana Brașov. We base our work on the interest of potential conclusion and development of an employment contract.

The categories of data processed in the context of our relationship with you are the name, e-mail address, telephone, fax, address, personal data included in the CV, details on education and training, professional qualifications, as well as other personal data we provide. you can supply directly.

4. If you are a business partner / supplier

4.1. To keep in touch with you

We use your personal data to maintain direct contact and maintain a contractual relationship with you. We collect this data based on the conclusion of commercial contracts.

4.2. Communicating with you

We use your contact details to communicate with you about any relevant issues relating to our contractual relationship.

4.3. Legal obligation

In certain situations we may ask you for some personal data under a legal obligation imposed by the legislation in force.

5. If you are a visitor in the premises of Hotel Coroana Brașovului

We use your personal data to ensure the security of our goods and personnel. In this case, we base the data processing on the legitimate interest of Hotel Coroana Brașovului, namely the protection of these spaces, active and personal.

The categories of data processed in this context are your name as well as other personal data that you can provide us directly, at our request, as well as your images recorded using the video surveillance system.

6. If you are a user of our websites – https://coroana-brasovului.ro, etc.

We use the personal data we collect from you when you visit our website in order to monitor traffic and improve its content. We rely on this activity of data processing on our legitimate interest to ensure the smooth functioning of our websites, as well as their improvement. The categories of data processed in this context are the time and date of accessing a website and the IP address from which the site was accessed.

The grounds for processing personal data may be: a legal obligation (if Hotel Coroana Brașovului is legally obliged to disclose certain personal data to public authorities), the execution of a contract concluded by Hotel Coroana Brașovului in the context of a certain transaction or the legitimate interest of Hotel Coroana Brașovului to carry out a transaction in the most efficient way.

The online booking service is provided through its own website; when you access this service, the terms and conditions that apply are those mentioned above.

7. Provision of personal data

When the personal data are requested directly from you, Hotel Coroana Brașovului asks you to provide all the categories of data we request for the purposes mentioned above, because otherwise we will not be able to perform our specific activity.

If you provide Hotel Coroana Brașovului personal data of other natural persons, please inform them, prior to such provision of data, how Hotel Coroana Brașovului intends to process their personal data, as described in this privacy policy.

8. Transmission of personal data to third parties

Although, as a general rule, we do not disclose your personal data to third parties, there is the possibility:

  • to disclose contact details to our marketing service providers (only with your consent);
  • to disclose the contact details to our IT service providers of the satisfaction survey (only with your consent);
  • if there is a legal obligation to transmit the relevant personal data to public authorities, in the context of providing us with the services requested by you;

9. Duration of processing

We intend to keep your personal data for as short a period of time as is the minimum necessary for the smooth running of our business – usually 24 months. However, there are situations in which the legislation in force requires keeping certain data sets for longer periods of time.

10. Your rights

As a holder of personal data, RGPD grants you a number of rights, including:

  • the right of access – allows you to obtain confirmation that your personal data are processed by us and, if so, what are the relevant details of these processing activities;
  • right of rectification – allows you to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect;
  • the right to delete – allows you to obtain the deletion of your personal data in certain cases, such as:
    • if the data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected;
    • if the processing was based on your consent and if you withdrew your consent, it has expired or if there is no legal basis for processing your personal data;
    • a court or regulatory authority has decided that your personal data in question should be deleted;
    • if it proves that your personal data have been processed illegally;
  • the right to restriction – allows you to obtain the restriction on the processing of your personal data in certain cases, for example, when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, for a period that allows us to verify this accuracy;
  • the right to object – allows you to object to the further processing of your personal data, under the conditions and within the limits set by law;
  • the right to data portability – allows you to receive the personal data you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and legible format, or to transmit this data to another data operator.

We are pleased to ensure that you exercise these rights, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You can exercise your rights mentioned above and find out more about such rights by submitting to us, as our data operator, a written request at Hotel Coroana Brașovului – Piata Unirii, Str. Vasile Saftu no.1, Brașov or by e-mail at contact@coroana-brasovului.ro.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (ANSPDCP – http://www.dataprotection.ro/) regarding how your personal data is processed by Hotel Coroana Brașovului.

We are committed to always handling your requests with the utmost care and you can ask any questions to get an answer as soon as possible.

If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please do not use our site or provide us with personal data.

11.VERSIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy enters into force on May 25, 2018. It may be updated based on legislative changes that may occur. Any updates will be applied after a period of 15 days from the publication on the site.

Any change in the privacy policy will result in the publication of a new version of it. If we make any major changes to our privacy policy, you will be notified once you access our site.

Revised: May 22, 2018

Terms of use and the agreement regarding the information contained therein

Please read carefully for the terms and conditions of use below before using or obtaining any materials, information, products or services through https://coroana-brasov.ro. Accessing coroana-brasovului.ro, you agree to accept, without limitation or qualification, all these terms and conditions of use. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions please leave the website coroana-brasovului.ro.

  1. Terms of use

This Agreement establishes your use of the Internet site located at https://coroana-brasovului.ro (hereinafter referred to as “the Site”) and is established between Comix SCA (hereinafter referred to as “ours”), “We”, or “us”) and you, acting on your behalf or a buyer, member or supplier on behalf of which you have registered (hereinafter referred to as “You”). By using, viewing, transmitting, retaining, storing and / or using the site, the services or functions offered in or by the site, or the content of the site, in any way, you agree to each of the terms and conditions hereinafter referred to, and nevertheless together, and you waive any right to claim ambiguity or error in this Agreement. We reserve the right, at our sole and absolute discretion, to change, modify, add or delete portions of these terms at any time, without notice, and, unless otherwise provided, these changes will become effective immediately; as such, please periodically check for changes in these terms. The fact that you will continue to use the website after making any changes to this agreement will mean that you accept these changes. You and Hotel Coroana Brașovului are independent contractors and no agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer relationship is being pursued and will not be created by this agreement.

  1. ELIGIBILITY

The site is only available to natural or legal persons who can enter into valid contracts in accordance with the applicable law. The site and the services offered by the site are not available to minors.

The site and the materials located in or through the site are provided by us for information purposes only, in the sense that, by providing these materials, we do not undertake to provide services or consultancy of a legal or other nature. The information contained in or through the site is based on sources considered to be accurate and credible, and we have made reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information. However, we do not undertake to guarantee this fairness. These materials have been prepared for you by our staff as well as others.

  1. COPYRIGHT

This site, including each of its modules, is the registered property of Hotel Coroana Brașovului. This site and the content presented on this site, cannot be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, modified, transmitted or distributed without the permission of Hotel Coroana Brașovului, except that you can download, present or print a copy of the materials presented in this site using a single computer, exclusively for your non-commercial use. Unauthorized use of this site and / or the materials contained on this site may violate copyright, trademark, intellectual property or other laws. You must note any copyright and trademark notices, including any other proprietary notices, contained in the materials. The use of these materials on any other web site or any other computer network is prohibited.

Unless otherwise stated, all names, logos, trademarks, service marks and trade names are the property of Comix SCA and may not be used by anyone for any purpose without our prior written consent.

  1. TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION BY USER / USER SUBMISSIONS

By submitting any ideas, comments, suggestions or other information to us regarding the improvement of the site and / or the services related to the site (hereinafter referred to as “the transmission”), you agree that such transmissions will be considered and will remain the property of Hotel Coroana Brasovului. No transfer will represent a confidentiality obligation on the part of Hotel Coroana Brașovului and the company will not be obliged to make any public transmission.

Hotel Coroana Brașovului shall have all the rights related to the transmissions and shall have the right to use the transmission without restriction, for any purpose, whether commercial or otherwise, without any compensation to you. You also warrant that the holder of any rights, including moral rights, in the present context, has completely and effectively waived all these rights and has transmitted to you, validly and irrevocably, the right to transfer the property rights to Hotel Coroana Brașovului.

  1. SITE-RELATED CONTENT

Links to other sites that we consider to be of interest to you are made available to you, for your convenience. By making these links available we do not endorse or recommend these sites or the materials contained in them or the services they provide, and we are not responsible for those materials, services or any other situations in connection with or coming from any other site.

There may be links to other sites on our site pages that may remove you from the site. It includes links to advertisers, sponsors and partners who may use our logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, request information, or may contain information that you may find to be inappropriate or offensive. In addition, advertisers on the site may send cookies users that we cannot control. We reserve the right to disable links from any third party to the site. Remember that whenever you submit information online, this information can be collected and used by strangers. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you obtain online; you can do it at your own risk.

Hotel Coroana Brașovului can use cookies when the user browses this site. These cookies can be activated by Hotel Coroana Brașovului or by a third party contracted by Hotel Coroana Brașovului for measurement and evaluation services. Cookies are files sent to the browser through a web server for the purpose of recording user activity while browsing the website. The cookies used by the site are associated only with anonymous users and their computers, which means that the cookies do not contain any personal data of the users. The use of cookies means that the server on which the site is hosted can recognize the web browser used by the user, in order to make browsing easier and allowing, for example, users who have previously registered in the areas of access, services, promotions or contests reserved exclusively for registered users without the need to provide their registration data at each visit. Cookies are also used to measure the number of users and web traffic parameters, as well as to monitor the progress and number of hits. The user has the possibility to configure his browser, so that he will be informed about the receipt of cookies and can prevent their installation on his computer. Please refer to your browser instructions and user manuals for more detailed information. In order to use the site, the user does not need to allow the installation of cookies sent by the site or by a third party acting on behalf of Hotel Coroana Brașovului, without prejudice to the user’s need to start a new session for each service that requires prior registration or authentication.

We may collect personal data from you:

  • Directly – data you provide us by contact form, email, telephone or in physical format (name, email address, telephone number, other details you communicate to us)
  • Indirectly – through the observed data, such as the server traffic report (IP, geographical location, information from cookies and other information that are inherent to Internet use)
  1. DISCLAIMER, EXCLUSION OF WARRANTY

You agree that you are using the site at your own risk. The site and any information, content and / or materials related to these are provided on the basis of the “as is” principle without any warranties. Hotel Coroana Brașovului offers no warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to: title warranty or merchantability guarantees; fitness for any purpose; non-infringement; that reverses from statute or any other legislation or while using or commercial use; other than these warranties which are imposed and cannot be excluded, restricted or modified in accordance with the laws applicable to this agreement.

No oral or written correspondence or any information provided by the Hotel Coroana Brașovului will create any warranty of any kind, and you must not rely on any of theese kind of informations.

Electronic transmissions, including the internet, are public media, and any use of these media are public and not private. Information related to or during this media is public and is not personal or private information.

We do not accept any responsibility for the accuracy, content or availability of information found on sites that relate to the site. The parties are not responsible for the malfunctioning of telephones, electricity networks, electronic networks, networks, the Internet, computers, hardware or software items, for their failure, delay or difficulty, for mail, email, connections. or the entries lost, stolen, illegible, incomplete, deformed, mutilated, or for the postal charges related to them, for the security of each and all those listed. Furthermore, the Parties are not responsible for the inaccuracy and inaccuracy of the information entered, whether caused by Internet users or any of the equipment or software associated with or used by the site or human error that may arise in processing any information related to the site.

You agree that the Parties are not responsible in any way for the damage, loss or damage of your computer or for intercepting or using credit card information related to or resulting from the use of the site or any sites, services or related or connected materials and are also not liable in any way for the injury, loss, complaint or damage related to or resulting from any part of the site operating or not operating on the computers or networks used by you or communicating with you computers or networks.

The site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors or omissions. Hotel Coroana Brașovului is not responsible for any typographical, photographic, technical or price errors (including, but not limited to the wrong hotel prices) that appear on our site. Hotel Coroana Brașovului reserves the right to make changes, corrections and / or improvements to the site and to the products or programs described in such information, at any time, without any prior notification.

We reserve the right to cancel or modify reservations when it is proved that a client is engaged in fraudulent or inappropriate activities or in circumstances where it appears that the reservation contains or results from a mistake or error.

  1. INJURY

You agree to indemnify Hotel Coroana Brașovului and its subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, agents and employees, acquitted of any complaint or claim, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by a third party in connection with or resulting from a breach by you of this Agreement or the documents it incorporates, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third party. The fact that Hotel Coroana Brașovului does not act in relation to violations committed by you or others does not mean that it renounces its rights to act in relation to similar or subsequent violations.

You are fully responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and for all activities related to your account.

In the event that any Complaint or any action or proceeding is instituted against the Indemnified Parties, or any of them, arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, any of these Parties may, by reasonable notice to you, request, at your own expense, to oppose that complaint or to take up defense in connection with that action or proceeding and to hire counselors for this purpose, counselors who will be approved in writing by the Indemnified Party, the approval that will have to be it must be given in the case of counselors acting for the benefit of your defenders engaged in such defense or resistance.

You will cooperate with us in the defense against any Complaint. We reserve the right, at your own expense, to assume exclusively the defense and control of any matter that is the subject of compensation from you.

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Neither we nor any of its subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, agents, our representative be liable to you or anyone someone for any loss or injury or any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive or similar , from the access or use of your site, or your inability to access the website or any materials, opinions or recommendations from third parties. This limitation if the liability is based on the contract, guilty, negligence, strict liability or any other basis, whether and if we were notified about the possibility of anyone.

In jurisdictions where the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages is not allowed, our responsibility in such jurisdictions will be limited to the limit permitted by law.

You waive any and all our complaints against and subsidiaries divisions, affiliates, agents and representatives our arising from your use of the website or any materials, opinions or recommendations made by third parties through the site.

  1. DELIVERY

By use of the site, all users make known and agree that the parties are disclaimed and considered unfamily and are not responsible for any liability for any liability. Illness, losses, litigation, physical injury, death, damage to property and claims based publicity rights, defamation or violations of privacy reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs) that may occur from use of the site or the acceptance, the ownership, use or misuse of the information, materials, services or products related to them or obtained from them. We reserve the right that anywhere, without any liability, to restrict or refuse anyone’s access to site and services, the content, materials and functions. We also reserve the right to apply for any form of exemption of customs taxes, including without limitation to the advocatory fees in connection with fraud or illegal activities, under the laws.

You agree that there is a possibility that, following the execution of this agreement, you may discover facts or complaints that were unknown at the time this agreement was made, and which, if known at that time, would affect the decision to execute this agreement. You declare and accept that, for the purposes of this agreement, and for the release contained in this section of the agreement, you assume no risk whatsoever in connection with such unknown facts and such unknown and unexpected complaints.

  1. ACCESS AND INTERFERENCES

You will not use any method of copying the Site or the content or information (including Information) contained therein without our prior written consent. You agree not to use any device or program or method that interferes with or attempts to interfere with the proper functioning of the Site or any transaction that is performed through the Site. You agree not to copy, reproduce, alter, modify, create derivative works, or publicly display any content on the Site without the prior written consent of us or any third party.

The information you provide to us (s) must not contain any viruses, “Trojan horses”, worms, logic bombs or other computer programming methods that are intended to damage, interfere with, affect, intercept or the expropriation of any system, data or information and (ii) will not create liability for us or cause loss (in whole or in part) for the services of our ISPs or other providers.

  1. TERMINATION

These terms are in effect until the termination of the agreement by either party. You may terminate these terms at any time by disconnecting from the use of the site and by destroying all materials obtained from any and all linked sites and all related documents and all children and their installations, whether or not they are made in accordance with the terms of the agreement, or in any other manner. Your access to the site may cease immediately without notice from us if, in our sole and absolute discretion, we consider that you do not comply with the terms and provisions of this agreement.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW

You will have to comply with all applicable laws, statutes, ordinances and regulations regarding your use of the site and your request for offers to purchase and / or sell products and / or services. Any disputes arising out of or related to the site will be governed by the romanian law applicable to the contracts in force and will be fully resolved in Romania. Use of the site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not have the effect of applying all provisions of these terms, including, without limitation, this paragraph. You agree that any legal action arising out of or in connection with the terms of this agreement will be brought to the courts of Romania.

  1. COMMUNICATION

Questions or comments regarding the site and the information contained in the site can be sent to contact@coroana-brasovului.ro, at Hotel Coroana Brașovului. Any communication or material transmitted to us through the website or Internet email is transmitted on a non – confidential basis.

Revised: March 14, 2018

Dată sosire:

Dată plecare:

×

Dată sosire:

Dată plecare:

×

Arrival date:

Departure date:

×

Arrival date:

Departure date:

×
SWITCH THE LANGUAGE
Cart